News

Day one of Intel Extreme Masters Cologne kicked off with a bang!

Hans Oelschlägel's picture
Hans Oelschlägel
Editor / Content Manager
Share this article:
The first day of League of Legends action here in the ESL studios in Cologne consisted of two of the EU LCS Expansion Tournament matches. With Giants facing off against Reason Gaming to starts things off and H2k and n!faculty duking it out in the evening in two separate best of five matchups, these four teams had a lot to play for in their quest for a slot in the EU LCS Spring Split.

Thursday’s schedule was as follows:
  • 13:00 to 18:00 CET: LCS EU Giants vs. Reason Gaming (BO5)
  • 18:00 to 23:00 CET: LCS EU H2k vs. n!faculty (BO5)

Series One: Giants vs. Reason Gaming: 3-0



GAME ONE
BANS
  • Giants: Irelia, Zed, Fizz
  • Reason Gaming: Syndra, Jarvan IV, Xerath
PICKS
  • Giants: LeBlanc, Pantheon, Thresh, Jinx, Jax
  • Reason Gaming: Gnar, Lissandra, Lulu, Graves, Alistar

GAME TWO
BANS
  • Giants: Irelia, LeBlanc, Zed
  • Reason Gaming: Jarvan IV, Syndra, Xerath
PICKS
  • Giants: Thresh, Pantheon, Jax, Jinx, Azir
  • Reason Gaming: Gnar, Janna, Graves, Ahri, Elise


GAME THREE
BANS
  • Giants: Zed, Irelia, Lissandra
  • Reason Gaming: Jarvan IV, Pantheon, Syndra
PICKS
  • Giants: LeBlanc, Elise, Alistar, Azreal, Renekton
  • Reason Gaming: Jax, Thrash, Orianna, Graves, Lee Sin
You can find all VODs of this series on the official ESL LCS Expansion Tournament playlist.

H2k vs. n!faculty: 3-0

GAME ONE



BANS
  • H2k: Syndra, LeBlanc, Irelia
  • n!faculty: Xerath, Jayce, Lee Sin
PICKS
  • H2k: Lissandra, J4, Zed, Corki, Thresh
  • n!faculty: Jax, Elise, Ahri, Graves, Janna

GAME TWO
BANS
  • H2k: Syndra, LeBlanc, Jarvan
  • n!faculty: Xerath, Jayce, Lee Sin
PICKS
  • H2k: Corki, Kha’Zix, Ahri, Janna, Kassadin
  • n!faculty: Zed, Pantheon, Sona, Ezreal, Maokai


GAME THREE
BANS
  • H2k: Snydra, LeBlanc, Jarvan
  • n!faculty: Jayce, Ahri, Zed
PICKS
  • H2k: Lee Sin, Sivir, Thresh, Xerath, Irelia
  • n!faculty: Corki, Sona, Orianna, Elise, Malphite
See how the series played out in our ESL VOD playlist.

Up today:
  • 13:00 to 18:00 CET: LCS EU Expansion elimination match (BO5)
  • 18:00 to 21:00 CET: Intel Extreme Masters Cologne quarterfinal #1- Team ROCCAT vs. Dolphins of Wall Street (BO3)
  • 21:00 to 0:00 CET: Intel Extreme Masters Cologne quarterfinal #2 - Aces High vs. Team Dignitas (BO3)

Tune in here!

Want more information on the event? Check out our Intel Extreme Masters Cologne survival guide here or find the official Intel Extreme Masters website here.

If you are looking to watch any of the recaps or complete VODs, stop by the official ESL LCS Expansion playlist and don’t forget to check out the best pictures of the tournament in our Flickr album.