News

Intel Extreme Masters heads to Taipei for its first event of 2015

Ella McConnell's picture
Ella McConnell
Senior Editor
Share this article:
Before the Intel Extreme Masters World Championship in Katowice takes place in March, its final competitors must be decided in Taipei.

From the 28th of January to the 1st of February 2015, top League of Legends teams and StarCraft II players from all over the world will gather at the Taipei Game Show in order to fight it out for these all-important remaining spots - read on for a look at what’s to come.

League of Legends

With the winning League of Legends team at Intel Extreme Masters Taipei to join Team WE, Cloud 9 and Gambit Gaming at the World Championship in Katowice, there’s a lot to play for.

Teams

So far, the following teams are confirmed to be attending Intel Extreme Masters Taipei:
  • AHQ e-Eports Club
  • Azubu Taipei Assassins
  • Yoe Flash Wolves
  • Avant Garde
The two remaining participants will be decided via qualifiers to be played from the 8th to 11th of January.

StarCraft II

The Intel Extreme Masters Taipei StarCraft proceedings will feature a stacked lineup that promises plenty of nailbiting matches.

Players

The following StarCraft II greats will be competing for their place at the World Championship at the Spodek arena:
  • hydra
  • Polt
  • Maru
  • INnoVation
  • San
  • ForGG
  • Kas
  • Life
  • herO
  • PartinG
The Taiwanese representative is set to qualify next week, with one additional wildcard player still to be confirmed.

The remaining four group stage slots will be filled by the winners of the open bracket competition, the star-studded lineup of which includes such big names as HyuN, jjakji, Snute, TL.HerO and Rain.

With the GPL qualifiers for League of Legends starting this week and more StarCraft II players’ entry to the fray also to be announced this week, there’s a lot to look forward to in the leadup to Intel Extreme Masters Taipei - be sure to stay up to date by keeping an eye on the official website!